Beeswax

The wax from the beehive

The dropping point of beeswax is between 61 and 66° C.

Request Beeswax now

Our Beeswax qualities

We carry Beeswax in the following qualities for you

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Beeswax yellow Ph. Eur.
Beeswax white Ph. Eur.
Beeswax white cosmetical grade    
Beeswax yellow cosmetical grade    
Organic beeswax white  
Organic beeswax yellow  

Beeswax is used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries as well as in dental technology to produce dental impressions, polishes in cleaning agents, tree waxes or artists' paints. Beeswax is also used for the production of candles. The benefit of beeswax compared to paraffin or stearin is the longer burning time.

INCI name: Cera Alba
CAS number: 8012-89-3

The beeswax

Beeswax is produced by honey bees to be used in the construction of their combs.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Beeswax and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Origin

Beeswax is produced by the so-called "building bees". These have a total of eight glands on their abdomen from which they squeeze the wax out in the shape of tiny, brittle platelets. In the next step, the bees use their mouthparts to build the honeycombs, which serve as honey storage and breeding grounds. The beeswax freshly squeezed out of the glands is colourless. As soon as the honeycombs are used, they turn dark. To enable bees to produce wax at all, they have to consume a lot of nutrients. It is estimated that bees consume between 4 and 10 kg of honey to produce one kilo of beeswax. Depending on the origin of the beeswax, it contains about 300 different substances. Over time, beekeepers remove the older, darker combs to prevent disease. The beeswax is then extracted from these combs.

Background / History

The honey produced by bees and beeswax have been used for thousands of years by people of different cultures as food or as a high-quality raw material for ointments and cosmetics. In antiquity, writing boards made of wax were used. Wax figures and masks were found as grave goods. The Greek physician Calenus (129-199 AD) , among other things, worked molten beeswax into creams. The London Pharmacopeia of 1618 also described the use of beeswax in an ointment, today known as cold cream. In ancient times, people used to plug holes in their teeth with beeswax.

Our packaging

20 kg
Bag


General durability: 24 months

You want to buy Beeswax?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Beeswax ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory