Soybean oil

produced from GMOs refined Ph. Eur.

OriginThe soya beans of our soya oil are sourced worldwide.
Certificates Kosher
Article number300031

Description & production

Soybean oil is obtained from genetically modified soybeans (seeds of Leguminose Glycine max. L.) by pressing or by extraction and then refined. The oil is produced using methods and materials that ensure that the brassicasterol content in the sterol fraction of the oil is a maximum of 0.3%.

Clear, pale yellow liquid; practically insoluble in ethanol 96%, mixable with petroleum ether (distillation range 50 - 70 °C).

Soybean oil produced from GMOs refined Ph. Eur.

Gustav Heess

After harvesting, the soybeans are dried, cleaned, peeled, crushed and treated with heat. In the next step, the oil is extracted from the beans by pressing, but usually by (solvent) extraction. In the next step our soybean oil is gently refined.

In contrast to commercially available soybean oil, our soybean oil has a higher quality standard. Our soybean oil is always specified according to the latest version of the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.). Therefore, we monitor our soybean oil produced from GMO refined Ph. Eur. according to a special test plan and have designed our complete supply chain including quality control and storage in such a way that mixing with other oils is excluded.

This allows us to offer both GMO (Genetically Modified Organisms) and Soy IP (Identity preservation) oil.

Usage

  • Cosmetics

    • Soybean oil makes the skin soft and smooth
    • The high proportion of alpha-linolenic acid helps to regenerate the skin
    • The lecithin it contains penetrates deep into the horny layer of the skin
    • Well suited for brittle and cracked skin
    • Soybean oil restores moisture to dry skin
    • Is used in skin creams and shower baths
  • Food

    • Basis for wide use in the food industry, e.g. in margarine, edible oil, salad dressing, mayonnaise, potato chips and in deep-frozen products
    • For the manufacture of confectionery
    • The smoke point of soybean oil is 230°C and is therefore ideal for cooking and baking
    • Production of baby food
  • Pharmaceutics

    • Is used for skin diseases
    • Used as an active ingredient carrier for lipid-soluble plant ingredients and vitamins
    • Use as energy source for intravenous nutrition
INCI name: Glycine Soja Oil
CAS number: 8001-22-7
Botanical name: Glycine max

Sustainability & responsibility

The soya extraction meal and soya press cake resulting from oil production is generally used as animal feed in animal husbandry. Accordingly, there is no waste in the production of soybean oil and the product is fully recycled. Due to its enormous economic importance, the cultivation of transgenic soya, which has been made resistant to the use of herbicides, is now predominant, especially in the USA and Argentina. If one compares the area under cultivation of genetically modified material with the total area under cultivation of the plant, soya clearly occupies a leading position among all crops. Today, more than half of the world's soybean harvest is GMO soybean. However, no other agricultural crop can produce such a high yield of protein as soya. That is why the importance of soybeans for feeding mankind will continue to increase. The growing plants bind nitrogen and thus have positive effects on soils. This positive characteristic of the plant means that there is no need for artificial nitrogen fertilization on soybean fields.

Soya is traded in bulk product and therefore the differentiation between soybean GMO and GMO free soybean is important already at harvest. Harvest, transport, processing and storage must be clearly separated to avoid mixing. We have organized our quality controls and storage according to the principle of strict separation to ensure that these two products are always clearly and verifiably separated.

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

900 kg
IBC

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: IBC & canister 6 months, drum 18 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids15 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids26 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids59 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid9 – 13 %
C18:1 Oleic acid17 – 30 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid48 – 58 %
C18:3 Linolenic acid5 – 11 %

You want to buy Soybean oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Soybean oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory

More Soybean oil-qualities

Here you will find more information about Soybean oil &

Soybean oil hydrogenated Ph. Eur.

Soybean oil hydrogenated Ph. Eur.

Soybean oil refined IP Ph. Eur.

Soybean oil refined IP Ph. Eur.

Organic soybean oil cold pressed

Organic soybean oil cold pressed

Organic soybean oil refined

Organic soybean oil refined