Peanut oil

refined Ph. Eur.

OriginThe peanuts for our peanut oil are sourced worldwide. The main growing areas are Gambia, Senegal and Middle- and South America. The oil production takes place in the EU.
Certificates Kosher, NATRUE
Article number200031

Description & production

Peanut oil refined Ph. Eur. is obtained from the shelled seeds of Arachis hypogaea L. by pressing and extraction of the previously crushed, heat-treated and flaked peanuts. The oil is then gently refined.

A clear, yellowish, viscous liquid. Very slightly soluble in ethanol (96%); miscible with light petroleum. It solidifies at about 2°C.

Peanut oil refined Ph. Eur.

Gustav Heess

Our peanut oil refined is always specified according to the latest version of the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.). Therefore, we monitor our peanut oil refined Ph. Eur. according to a special test plan and have designed our complete supply chain including quality control and storage in such a way that mixing with other oils is excluded. To achieve this high quality level, we only work with selected producers. The good cooperation is also shown by the long-standing business relations and regular audits. In order to be able to guarantee our customers a high level of supply security, we have established various supply chains. In doing so, we pay attention to the different origins of the seeds from as many different continents as possible. This means that local events (e.g. extreme weather conditions) have hardly any influence on our ability to supply. Not only for the seeds, but also for the oil mill and refinery we pay attention to different locations and can therefore supply our customers reliably at all times.

Peanut oil is not suitable for everyone despite its wide range of uses. This is because peanuts contain allergens and are responsible for the majority of nutritional allergic reactions. Due to refining, the allergenic peanut allergen is no longer contained in the oil and can therefore also be tolerated by peanut allergy sufferers.

Usage

  • Cosmetics

    • Peanut oil is used in infant and child care
    • As bath oil or as an additive in bath salts
    • Particularly popular as a massage oil, as it is absorbed into the skin only slowly and has very good gliding properties
    • Component of skin and sun oils with positive properties for skin protection
    • Use in scalp products
    • Helps against dry or scaly skin and eczema

     

  • Food

    • Basis for a wide use in the food industry, e.g. in margarine or for refining soups and spices
    • The smoke point of refined peanut oil is approx. 207 °C, making it ideal for cooking, frying, grilling, deep-frying and baking
    • Peanut oil refined is particularly popular in Chinese and Asian cuisine when cooked in the wok
    • A great advantage of refined peanut oil is its neutral taste. Refined peanut oil does not absorb the taste of the food cooked in it

     

  • Pharmaceutics

    • Peanut oil serves as a carrier for fat-soluble active substances for external, enteral or parental use
    • For the preparation of semi-solid pharmaceutical forms

     

INCI name: Arachis Hypogaea Oil
CAS number: 8002-03-7
Botanical name: Arachis hypogaea L.

Sustainability & responsibility

We audit our producers regularly and pay attention not only to compliance with the agreed high quality requirements, but also to the way we treat our employees and the impact on the environment. Our producers regularly prepare sustainability reports and document the careful use of resources in detail. In doing so, not only the European oil production (oil mill and refinery) is considered, but also the entire supply chain including the countries where our high-quality peanuts are grown.

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

900 kg
IBC

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: IBC & canister 6 months, drum 18 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids19 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids61 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids20 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid5 – 14 %
C18:1 Oleic acid35 – 76 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid8 – 43 %

You want to buy Peanut oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Peanut oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory

More Peanut oil-qualities

Here you will find more information about Peanut oil &

Peanut oil cold pressed

Peanut oil cold pressed

Peanut oil pressed toasted

Peanut oil pressed toasted

Organic peanut oil cold pressed

Organic peanut oil cold pressed

Organic peanut oil refined Ph. Eur.

Organic peanut oil refined Ph. Eur.