Olive oil

extra virgin Ph. Eur.

OriginOur extra virgin olive oil Ph. Eur. comes 100% from Spain.
Article number210023

Description & production

Olive oil extra virgin Ph. Eur. is obtained by cold expression or other suitable mechanical means from the ripe drupes of Olea europaea L.

Olive oil extra virgin Ph. Eur. is yellow or greenish-yellow, transparent liquid with a characteristic odour. When cooled it begins to become cloudy at 10°C and becomes a butter-like mass at about 0°C.

Olive oil extra virgin Ph. Eur.

Gustav Heess

The olives are grown by cooperatives in conventional agriculture.

For our pharmaceutical olive oil, we use almost exclusively olives of the variety Picual. The oil obtained from these olives is ideal for use in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Due to its high polyphenol content, this oil is particularly stable.

After harvesting, the olives must be taken to the oil mill as soon as possible, as they must be processed in the oil mill within 24 hours after harvesting in order not to spoil. Once the olives arrive at the oil mill, the leaves are removed, and the olives are washed. After a further quality control, the olives arrive at the oil mill via a conveyor system. There a roller crushes the fruit into a pulp. The mash is kneaded in the Malaxer so that the fine oil droplets in the fruit flesh combine to form larger drops. The oil is then separated from the fruit water and the solid components by a centrifuge.

After pressing, the olive oil is safely protected from light and stored under nitrogen. All production steps and analyses comply with the requirements of the Pharmacopoeia Europaea (Ph. Eur.). The oil is analysed in our own laboratory accredited according to DIN EN ISO/IEC 17025. This enables us to guarantee the high quality of our extra virgin olive oil Ph. Eur. over a long period of time.

Usage

  • Cosmetics

    • Extra virgin olive oil Ph. Eur. prevents aging processes by preventing wrinkles and smoothing out fine lines
    • Use as moisturizer in creams and skin care products
    • Use in base oils and body oils
    • Use in hair care products against dry and brittle hair
    • It is excellent for drawing oil, which is said to help against bad breath, bleeding gums and caries, as the oil can bind substances and inhibit bacteria
  • Pharmaceutics

    • The high content of unsaturated fatty acids can lower the cholesterol level
    • Use in food supplements
    • Has an anti-inflammatory effect and is therefore often used in skin creams
    • Excellent as an auxiliary/carrier material
INCI name: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil
CAS number: 8001-25-0
Botanical name: Olea Europea Sativa

Sustainability & responsibility

The small local farmers are supported in the cooperative. They receive a guaranteed income and are supported in all questions concerning olive growing.

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

900 kg
IBC

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: IBC & canister 6 months, drum 18 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids15 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids79 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids6 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C18:1 Oleic acid56 – 85 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid3,5 – 20 %
C18:3 Linolenic acidmam. 1,2 %

You want to buy Olive oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Olive oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory

More Olive oil-qualities

Here you will find more information about Olive oil &