Soft paraffin

Versatile basis

Very high stability and homogeneous properties for skin care as an ingredient in ointments and creams.

Request Soft paraffin now

Our Soft paraffin qualities

We carry Soft paraffin in the following qualities for you

Yellow soft paraffin Ph. Eur.

Yellow soft paraffin Ph. Eur.

White soft parrafin Ph. Eur.

White soft parrafin Ph. Eur.

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Yellow soft paraffin Ph. Eur.  
White soft parrafin Ph. Eur.  

In addition to its main use as an ointment base, soft paraffin is also used as a leather fat, lubricant and rust protection agent (protecting metal parts that are exposed to the weather for years), shoe polish, in textile chemistry for weatherproofing fabrics (tent tarpaulins), plasticizer in the rubber industry, soldering, milking and wire drawing grease and in polishing pastes.

INCI name: Petrolatum
CAS number: 8009-03-8

The soft paraffin

Soft Paraffin, also called Vaseline, comes in two different varieties. As white Soft Paraffin (lat. Vaselinum album) and as yellow Soft Paraffin (lat. Vaselinum flavum). Pharmaceutical qualities differ in yellow and white Soft Paraffin and furthermore in flow rate and penetration on the skin (ointment production) and viscosity.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Soft paraffin and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Origin

Soft Paraffin is obtained from the residues of petroleum distillation. Pure Soft Paraffin for pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications is produced by refining, distillation and bleaching.

Background / History

The name Vaseline probably derives (it cannot be traced more precisely) from the German word for water and the Greek elaion = oil.

Soft Paraffin is a former trademark of the American company Chesebrough-Ponds and was first produced in 1871 in Chesebrough from Pennsylvanian crude oils. In 1870 the chemic Chesebrought discovered paraffin-like residues on drill pipes. The oil workers told him even at this time that the compound would help to heal wounds. He then took several samples of the mass to carry out experiments on the extraction of soft paraffin. Through these experiments Chesebrough succeeded in developing vaseline.

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

175 kg
Drum

25 kg
Bucket


General durability: drum 24 months, bucket 12 months

You want to buy Soft paraffin?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Soft paraffin ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory