Sacha inchi oil

The maximum amount of unsaturated fatty acids in an oil

Sacha Inchi Oil has the highest content of polyunsaturated fatty acids of all vegetable oils and is still very stable. It is also rich in the health-promoting fatty acid Omega 3. Despite its several thousand year history, it has only now become known in Europe as superfood.

Request Sacha inchi oil now

Our Sacha inchi oil qualities

We carry Sacha inchi oil in the following qualities for you

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Sacha Inchi oil cold pressed  
Organic sacha inchi oil cold pressed  
INCI name: Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
Botanical name: Plukenetia Volubilis L.

The Inca nut

Sacha Inchi oil is extracted from the Inca nut, also called peanut and mountain peanut. The Inca nut belongs to the spurge family and is a perennial climbing plant with hairy leaves. It grows on a grass-green, herbaceous climbing plant that quickly reaches a height of several meters. The fruits have a diameter of 3 to 5 cm, are star-shaped and initially grass-green. When they reach maturity, the colour changes from grass green to dark brown. Then the fruit pops open and the star-shaped, star-anise-like, hard-shelled nut appears. The nut contains four to six seed capsules, each containing one seed. After the nuts have been harvested by hand and dried in the sun, the seed capsules burst open and the flat round nut kernel with a dark brown shell and pure white interior falls out.

The plant thrives best at temperatures between 10°C and 36°C. The plant also needs enough water, which is why it grows mainly near rivers. Under good conditions, the seed germinates two weeks after sowing. Three to five months later the plant starts to flower.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Sacha inchi oil and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation & yield

The Inca nut grows in the headwaters of the Amazon 1000 - 2000 m above sea level, mainly in Peru. It is also cultivated in South-East Asia.

Background / History

The plant originally comes from tropical, northern South America, where it has been revered for its high nutritional value for over 3000 years.

The name Sacha Inchi comes from the Peruvian natives and means "hill peanut". Indigenous tribes of the Peruvian Andes still use the oil as a cosmetic. They mix it with flour and use it for muscle ache and rheumatic complaints.

Our packaging

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: drum 18 months, canister 6 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids8 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids11 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids81 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C18:1 Oleic acidmin. 10 %
C18:2 Linoleic acidmin. 31 %
C18:3 Linolenic acidmin. 40 %

You want to buy Sacha inchi oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Sacha inchi oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory