Borage oil

The gamma linolenic acid supplier

Borage oil is the vegetable oil with the highest naturally occurring content (20 - 25%) of the rare gamma linolenic acid.

Request Borage oil now

Our Borage oil qualities

We carry Borage oil in the following qualities for you

Borage oil cold pressed

Borage oil cold pressed

Borage oil pressed and refined min. 20% GLA

Borage oil pressed and refined min. 20% GLA

Organic borage oil cold pressed

Organic borage oil cold pressed

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Borage oil cold pressed  
Borage oil pressed and refined min. 20% GLA
Organic borage oil cold pressed  
INCI name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
CAS number: 225234-12-8
Botanical name: Borago officinalis L.

Borage plant & borage seeds

Borage oil is produced from the seeds of the borage plant (lat. Borago officinalis), which belongs to the family of the boraginaceous plants. The plant is also popularly known as cucumber herb, as borage has a distinct taste of fresh green cucumber. Other names for borage are blue-sky star, heart joy, little love eyes, eye ornament, barasia, and pleasure flower.

The borage plant is an annual herbaceous plant between 30 and 90 cm high. The leaves are hairy to rough, green and oval. The plant develops its star-shaped flowers between May and September. These are initially pink, but then usually change colour to a bright blue. After the flowers have been pollinated, small fruits are formed. These consist of several black seeds up to 6 mm in size. The valuable borage oil is extracted from these seeds.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Borage oil and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation & yield

Outside Germany, borage is native to Western, Central and Eastern Europe, but also to Southwest Asia and North America. However, the main cultivation areas are the Netherlands, France, Spain and Latin America.

Today, borage is widespread and grows on fallow land, especially in the Mediterranean region.

Background / History

The original origin of the borage plant is the Mediterranean region. The herb was already used by the ancient Romans and Greeks. It was found in farm and monastery gardens in Europe in the late Middle Ages. At that time, it was an important part of the garden and a popular natural remedy.

Borage has been used for a long time as a natural remedy (a mucolytic agent for people with coughs, or as a blood purification agent), but it also contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids associated with hepatotoxic and carcinogenic undesirable effects (the Celts intoxicated themselves with borage-flavoured wine before going into battle).

Our packaging

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: drum 18 months, canister 6 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids16 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids28 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids56 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C18:1 Oleic acid14 – 20 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid34 – 45 %
C18:3 Gamma-linolenic acid20 – 25 %

You want to buy Borage oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Borage oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory