Apricot kernel oil

The special oil

Apricot kernel oil contains especially oleic, linoleic and palmitic acid.

Request Apricot kernel oil now

Our Apricot kernel oil qualities

We carry Apricot kernel oil in the following qualities for you

Apricot kernel oil cold pressed

Apricot kernel oil cold pressed

Apricot kernel oil refined

Apricot kernel oil refined

Organic apricot kernel oil cold pressed

Organic apricot kernel oil cold pressed

Organic apricot kernel oil refined

Organic apricot kernel oil refined

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Apricot kernel oil cold pressed  
Apricot kernel oil refined  
Organic apricot kernel oil cold pressed  
Organic apricot kernel oil refined  
INCI name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
CAS number: 68650-44-2 / 72869-69-3
Botanical name: Prunus Armeniaca

Apricot tree & apricot fruit

Apricot kernel oil is also often called apricot oil for simplicity's sake. The oil is not extracted from the fruit, but from the kernel. The seeds of the apricot (Prunus armeniaca) are called apricot kernels. The apricot belongs to the subgenus Prunus in the rose family.

The apricot tree usually reaches a height of up to 6 meters. The stalked leaves of the apricot are 5 to 10 cm long and 3 to 7 cm wide. The stone fruit of the apricot has a diameter of 4 to 8 cm and is usually spherical and finely haired. The flesh can be easily separated from the apricot stone, which can be up to 3 cm long. Apricot oil is very similar to almond oil in terms of aroma and content, which is why both oils can also be used for similar purposes.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Apricot kernel oil and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation & yield

Today the apricot tree grows primarily in the Mediterranean region, Hungary, South Africa, Australia and the USA (California and Utah).

The main cultivation areas are currently Turkey, followed by Uzbekistan, Italy and Algeria.

Background / History

During an excavation in Armenia apricot kernels from the Copper Age were discovered. Therefore, Armenia is assumed to be the original homeland. Other sources say that the apricot was first cultivated in India or China around 3,000 BC. The apricot was considered an aphrodisiac in Europe for a long time. In China, the apricot is a symbol of both female beauty and the desire to have children.

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

900 kg
IBC

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: IBC & canister 6 months, drum 18 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids7 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids67 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids26 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid3 – 10 %
C18:1 Oleic acid54 – 70 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid20 – 35 %

You want to buy Apricot kernel oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Apricot kernel oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory