Sesame oil

Miracle cure of the little grains

Sesame seeds have a fat content of 40 to 50 %. Since sesame oil consists of approximately 87 % unsaturated fatty acids, it is considered a very healthy source of fat.

Request Sesame oil now

Our Sesame oil qualities

We carry Sesame oil in the following qualities for you

Sesame oil cold pressed

Sesame oil cold pressed

Sesame oil pressed toasted

Sesame oil pressed toasted

Sesame oil refined pressed Ph. Eur.

Sesame oil refined pressed Ph. Eur.

Sesame oil cold pressed organic

Sesame oil cold pressed organic

Sesame oil refined pressed organic Ph.Eur.

Sesame oil refined pressed organic Ph.Eur.

Sesame oil toasted organic

Sesame oil toasted organic

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Sesame oil cold pressed  
Sesame oil pressed toasted    
Sesame oil refined pressed Ph. Eur.  
Sesame oil cold pressed organic  
Sesame oil refined pressed organic Ph.Eur.  
Sesame oil toasted organic
INCI name: Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
CAS number: 8008-74-0
Botanical name: Sesamum indicum

Sesame plant & sesame seeds

The sesame plant is one of the oldest oil plants in the world and the oil extracted from it is considered the oldest edible oil in the world. Sesame belongs to the sesame family (Pedaliaceae) and is an annual herbaceous plant that can reach a height of up to two meters. Visually, the plant resembles our foxglove, bears elongated, oval, 4-20 cm long leaves on a straight, branched stem. The tubular, fluffy hairy flowers in white, pink or purple are developed about six weeks after sowing. During the ripening period, the sesame plant forms oval seed capsules close to the stem, which burst open when ripe and the seeds fall out. This distributes the sesame seeds in all directions. To avoid this, the stalks are cut off by hand shortly before full ripeness, just above the ground, and placed in bundles to dry. By shaking the dried plant intensively, the seeds fall out of the capsule. The 2 mm large seeds appear in black and golden yellow to light brown. The black variety is the original form of sesame.                                                           

Sesame seeds thrive in moderately humid, tropical to subtropical, warm regions. During the growth period, the plant requires temperatures of 20-24°C and humidity, during the ripening of the seeds dryness and a frost-free period of at least five months. Because of these conditions, sesame is one of the riskiest plants.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Sesame oil and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation and yield

The oil plant is cultivated in many tropical and subtropical countries around the world. These include South and Central America, Africa and India.

The world's largest cultivation area is India, the main harvesting season is in September.

About three kilograms of sesame seeds are needed for one liter of sesame oil.

Background / History

There is evidence that sesame was already being cultivated around 2100 BC, but estimates suggest that sesame was already being used in 4000 BC. In today's Syria/Iraq a clay tablet from 2000 BC was found. On this tablet it was written in Babylonian cuneiform script "with sesame the gods season". This shows the high esteem in which sesame was already held at that time.

In the tomb of the Egyptian King Tutankhamun, sesame was found as an admixture. Also, in ancient Greece sesame oil was used as an anointing oil for births, weddings and death.

The saying "open sesame" from the fairy tale of Ali Baba and the 40 robbers is actually based on the opening mechanism of the sesame bud and is aimed at the sesame harvest in the Babylonian-Assyrian period.

Originally sesame comes from the countries of the Indian Ocean, East Africa and India. Today, sesame is mainly grown in India, China, Mexico, Sudan, Egypt and the former Soviet Union.

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

900 kg
IBC

195 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: IBC 6 months, drum 18 months, tin 6 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids16 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids39 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids45 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid7,0 – 12,0 %
C18:0 Stearic acid3,5 – 6,0 %
C18:1 Oleic acid35,0 – 50,0 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid35,0 – 50,0 %

You want to buy Sesame oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Sesame oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory