Safflower oil high oleic

All-rounder with valuable oleic acid

Depending on the average composition of the triglycerides, a differentiation is made between two types of oil: one with a higher content of esterified oleic acid, also called high oleic, HO or type II, and another, in which esterified linoleic acid, also called high linoleic, lino, type I, predominates.

Request Safflower oil high oleic now

Our Safflower oil high oleic qualities

We carry Safflower oil high oleic in the following qualities for you

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Safflower oil high oleic refined type II Ph. Eur.
INCI name: Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil
CAS number: 8001-23-8
Botanical name: Carthamus Tinctorius

Safflower & safflower seed

Safflower, also known as false saffron is an ancient cultivated plant from Near and Middle Asia with a high utility value. It belongs to the Asteraceae family and is found all over the world.

he annual, herbaceous plant forms tap roots up to three meters deep, reaches a height of up to 130 centimeters and consists of branched stems. It bears 10-15 centimeter long, thorny, serrated leaves. The conspicuous flowers appear at the end of each branch in July/August. The tubular flowers reach a diameter of 3-5 centimeters and are bright yellow to orange. Because of its bright orange-yellow flowers, safflower has also become a popular garden plant. After cross-pollination the flowers develop three to six millimeter long, oily seeds which look like sunflower seeds. These seeds can be removed from the inflorescences from August to September. Depending on the variety, the number of seeds is between 1000-2500.

The undemanding safflower grows best in fertile and permeable soil and prefers temperatures of 24-32°C.

The life span of safflower is between one and two years.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Safflower oil high oleic and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation & yield

Today, safflower is mainly cultivated in India, Mexico, USA, Ethiopia, Australia and Spain. Other growing areas are Germany, Turkey and Hungary.

Safflower is harvested when the plant is fairly dry but not yet withered.

Background / History

Originally safflower comes from Asia Minor and became known in Egypt as early as 3500 BC as a "dyer's plant". The scientist Georg Schweinfurth identified safflower in 1887 as a burial gift from Egyptian mummies. This shows their importance, as only the pharaoh had the right to plant safflower. At that time, linen clothes and textile fabrics were dyed with their juices. In antiquity the red dye was used for dyeing in the textile dye works. The corresponding dye is the so-called safflower red.

In the Middle Ages safflower also came to Europe. Until modern times, especially in Alsace, safflower was used for dyeing, until it was displaced by the discovery of aniline dyes.

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

900 kg
IBC

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: IBC & canister 6 months, drum 18 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids9 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids74 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids17 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid3,6 – 6 %
C18:1 Oleic acid70 – 84 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid7 – 23 %

You want to buy Safflower oil high oleic?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Safflower oil high oleic ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory