Rose hip kernel oil

The wonder weapon for natural beauty

Rosehip seed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and unsaturated fatty acids, which ensure beautiful skin and hair.

Rosehip oil is rich in oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids and, due to its highly unsaturated character, it does not have a long shelf life. For this reason, a product stabilized with natural vitamin E is available on the market.

Rosehip seed oil is also known under the somewhat misleading name of wild rose oil, which may lead to confusion with essential rose oil. In contrast to red sea buckthorn oil (fruit flesh oil), rose hip oil is light orange to yellow, as it is an oil obtained from the seeds.

Request Rose hip kernel oil now

Our Rose hip kernel oil qualities

We carry Rose hip kernel oil in the following qualities for you

Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed

Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed

Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed refined

Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed refined

Rose hip kernel oil refined stabilized

Rose hip kernel oil refined stabilized

Rose hip kernel oil refined organic

Rose hip kernel oil refined organic

Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed organic

Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed organic

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed  
Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed refined    
Rose hip kernel oil refined stabilized    
Rose hip kernel oil refined organic    
Rose hip kernel oil cold pressed organic  
INCI name: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil / Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
CAS number: 84696-47-9 / 84603-93-0
Botanical name: Rosa canina, Rosa rubignosa / Rosa moschata

Rose hip bush & rose hip fruit

Rose hip oil, rose hip seed oil or wild rose oil is a vegetable oil which is obtained from the seeds of the non-toxic gleaning fruits of various rose species, especially the dog rose.

The wild fruit probably originates from the shrubs of the common dog rose (Rosa canina L) and the Kamchatka rose (Rosa rugosa L). Today, there are over 150 different wild rose varieties. However, the dog rose is the best known. The stems of the up to 4 m high rose hip bushes are covered with thorns and decorated with round to oval leaves. These are darker coloured on the upper side than on the underside. The flowery-scented, pink-coloured flowers can be seen from May onwards. Already in June the beautiful flowering period ends. This is when the ovaries (rose hips) are formed from the flowers. Since rose hips contain many small nuts, they are considered to be a collective fruit. The nuts should not be eaten or processed, as the fine, barbed hairs cause itching on contact with the skin. Many people remember the rose hip as an itching powder from childhood.

Ripening between September and October, the orange-red to red, round rosehip fruit tastes pleasantly fresh when eaten raw and, when cooked, produces a jam with a characteristic taste or a juice rich in vitamin C. Alternatively, rosehip wine or liqueur is made from the grated and fermented rosehips. The dried fruits are used to make the pleasantly sour tasting rose hip tea. However, the easily broken, lignified hairs sitting on the bottom of the flower must be removed beforehand, as they cause itching.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Rose hip kernel oil and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation & yield

Rosehips or wild roses prefer the mild climate and are cultivated mainly in Chile and China. They are also cultivated throughout Europe. Other growing areas are North Africa and South America.

The ripe rose hip fruits are picked by hand in dry weather between October and November. At this time the fruits are still in the early stages of full ripeness. The fruits are then already red, but not yet hard. For further processing they are cleaned, peeled and chopped.

Background / History

Rosehip oil was already being used 2000 years ago, mainly by women of the Mayan, Egyptian and Indian communities, as well as by the Andean Indians of Chile. The oil is mainly used in medical and cosmetic preparations and is often called the "oil of youth". Medical preparations made from rose hips have been used in traditional Chinese medicine and by early Native Americans. During the Second World War, rosehips were used as a substitute for citrus fruits. During the wartime in Britain, rose hip seed oil was processed into a syrup to protect against digestive problems, diarrhoea, infections, stomach and menstrual cramps and nausea. In the 1980s, extensive scientific studies took place and proved the healing properties of rose hip oil (Rosehip) for sensitive skin and scars.

The exact origin of the rose hip is unknown, but its home is believed to be in Chile.

Our packaging

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: drum 18 months, tin 6 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids6 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids15 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids79 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C18:1 Oleic acid13 – 18 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid35 – 50 %
C18:3 Linolenic acid22 – 38 %

You want to buy Rose hip kernel oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Rose hip kernel oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory