Rice bran oil

Valuable oil from Asia

High content of oleic acid C18:1 and high oxidative stability due to natural gamma-oryzanol. Contains natural vitamin E.

Rice bran oil
Request Rice bran oil now Download product information

Our Rice bran oil qualities

We carry Rice bran oil in the following qualities for you

Usage

  Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Rice bran oil refined  

In addition to the cosmetics, food and pharmaceutical industries, rice germ oil is used in soap and candle production.

INCI name: Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
CAS number: 68553-81-1
Botanical name: Oryza satvia

Rice plant & rice grain

Rice germ oil (rice oil) is obtained from the rice bran, which is rich in fat, protein and vitamins, which is obtained by peeling the rice grain of the rice plant.

Rice belongs to the sweet grass family and can be traced back over 7,000 years. A rice plant reaches a height between 50 and 160 cm and forms up to 30 stalks. Each stalk carries an overhanging rice panicle on which up to 100 inflorescences with up to 300 flowers are attached. The fruit, i.e. the rice grain, matures from the latter after about 5 weeks. Like all grains, rice grain also consists of a seedling, endosperm and the silver membrane, which consists of an aleurone layer, seed coat and the pericarp.

To make the rice last longer, it is peeled, and the grains are ground and polished. The resulting by-product is the rice bran. The majority of the vitamins and nutrients hidden in the brown husk of natural rice are still contained in the bran and are largely transferred to the oil. The only important thing is that the rice bran obtained is processed into oil as quickly as possible without it spoiling in the tropical climate.

The rice plant (Oryza Savita) grows in all areas; from flooded and swampy areas to normal soil with other crops. The optimal climate is a hot subtropical temperature with high humidity.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Rice bran oil and our other products?

subscribe to market report

Cultivation & yield

Today, rice is mainly cultivated in Asia. Accordingly, the largest areas of cultivation are in China, India, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Vietnam and Thailand. 90% of the world's production is obtained in East Asia. Important cultivation areas can also be found in the USA and Africa. In Europe, rice is cultivated in Italy, Spain and Portugal. Rice cultivation is possible between 45 degrees north and 40 degrees south but requires a temperature of 25-30°C, rich rainfall (wet rice) or irrigation (irrigated rice) and humus-rich, loamy, heavy soils.

In 2018, the global rice harvest was around 782 million tons of rice.

Background / history

The original origin of rice can no longer be determined; it is suspected to be in Asia, Africa or America due to wild forms. The origin of rice cultivation, on the other hand, is in South East Asia. There, rice was probably cultivated as early as 7,000 years ago, with evidence of cultures dating back to 3,000 BC (India, China). From India and China, rice cultivation spread via Japan, Indonesia and Persia. Rice arrived in the Mediterranean region around 800 BC, in Virginia (USA) it was introduced in 1647, in Brazil around 1750.

900 kg
IBC

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: canister 12 months, drum 18 months, IBC 6 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value (per 100g)
Energy 3,700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat 100 g
Saturated fatty acids 19 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids 45 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids 36 g

Fatty acids ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid 14 – 23 %
C18:1 Oleic acid 38 – 48 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid 21 – 42 %

You want to buy Rice bran oil?

Request now free of charge and without obligation from Gustav Heess. We deliver Rice bran oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

We offer Rice bran oil in the following packaging units:

  • 900 kg
    IBC
  • 190 kg
    Drum
  • 27 kg
    Canister

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory