Pomegranate Seed Oil

A valuable raw material for cosmetics

Pomegranate seed oil is characterized above all by its unique fatty acid composition. The high proportion (>60%) of conjugated linolenic acid (punicic acid) is characteristic of its outstanding properties.

Request Pomegranate Seed Oil now

Our Pomegranate Seed Oil qualities

We carry Pomegranate Seed Oil in the following qualities for you

Pomegranate seed oil cold pressed

Pomegranate seed oil cold pressed

Pomegranate seed oil cold pressed organic

Pomegranate seed oil cold pressed organic

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Pomegranate seed oil cold pressed    
Pomegranate seed oil cold pressed organic    
INCI name: Punica Granatum Seed Oil
CAS number: 84961-57-9
Botanical name: Punica granatum

Pomegranate tree & pomegranate

The pomegranate belongs to the family of the willow family. Wild growing pomegranate trees reach a height of up to five metres. The deciduous tree or shrub bears lancet-shaped leaves. The apple-shaped fruits have a permanent calyx crown, weigh up to 500g and reach a diameter of up to 10 cm. The leathery skin of the pomegranate is about five millimetres thick. This allows the pomegranate to be stored for several months without losing quality. When the pomegranate is opened, up to 400 small seeds, enclosed by juicy, pale yellow to red flesh, appear. The white, inedible partitions divide the seeds into fruit cavities. The taste of the small fruit grains is unique. The plant blossoms between June and September. The flowers are relatively large and bell-shaped, orange-red to light yellow.

Pomegranate trees can live for several hundred years and are among the oldest cultivated plants in the world. The plant thrives best in a warm, sunny climate.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Pomegranate Seed Oil and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation & yield

Pomegranates are cultivated in all warm countries. Well-known growing areas are the whole Mediterranean area, Afghanistan, Israel and Iran. The harvest time is between September and December. The state of ripeness can be determined by the appearance of the pomegranate itself. It must have taken on an orange-red colour and show cracks and spots.

Background / History

The origin of the pomegranate probably is in Persia, where it was already cultivated more than 3000 years ago.

The pomegranate can be found in Christianity and Greek mythology as a symbol of domination and power, as well as love and fertility. Various Greek deities were attributed a connection to the pomegranate. A pomegranate tree is said to have grown from Dionysus' blood and Aphrodite is said to have grown a pomegranate tree herself in Cyprus.

The term "pomegranate" comes from Latin and means "seeded".

Our packaging

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: drum 18 months, tin 6 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids6 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids6 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids88 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid2 – 5 %
C18:1 Oleic acid4 – 20 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid4 – 15 %

You want to buy Pomegranate Seed Oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Pomegranate Seed Oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory