Lanolin / Wool fat

The wax of happy sheep

The outstanding property of wool wax is its water absorption capacity. It can absorb up to 300 % water, which is the reason why it can be used in all cosmetic and pharmaceutical areas. The resulting emulsions are very durable, kneading the mass does not change its external properties. Wool wax penetrates excellently into the skin.

Request Lanolin / Wool fat now

Our Lanolin / Wool fat qualities

We carry Lanolin / Wool fat in the following qualities for you

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Wool fat (Adeps lanae) Ph. Eur. mulesing free  
INCI name: Lanolin
CAS number: 8007-54-0

The wool fat

Wool fat, also known as wool wax, lanolin or adeps lane, is obtained from the wool of the sheep. After the sheep have been sheared, the wool obtained is elaborately cleaned and processed into wool wax.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Lanolin / Wool fat and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Origin

The wax is segregated from the sheep's skin. It comes from the glands at the hair roots and from the secretions of the sebaceous glands and sweat glands of the skin. The fat covers the wool fiber and thus protects the sheep from moisture.

Background / History

The Greek physician and pharmacologist Dioskurides (1st century A.D.) already mentioned a greasy substance under the name "Oesypus" in his five-volume main work "De Materia medica", of which we know today that wool wax (wool fat) was meant. At that time, wool grease was obtained by boiling sheep's wool with water and then skimming off the oily layer floating on top. Wool fat fell into oblivion again over the centuries. Only in 1882 Braun and Liebrich produced wool fat in purified form and gave it the Latin name "lanolin" (after lana = wool; oleum = oil).

Our packaging

180 kg
Drum

50 kg
Drum

25 kg
Drum


General durability: 24 months

You want to buy Lanolin / Wool fat?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Lanolin / Wool fat ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory