Corn oil (maize oil)

A nutritionally valuable oil

Rich in linoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acids.

Request Corn oil (maize oil) now

Our Corn oil (maize oil) qualities

We carry Corn oil (maize oil) in the following qualities for you

Corn oil pressed

Corn oil pressed

Corn oil (maize oil) refined solvent extracted Ph. Eur.

Corn oil (maize oil) refined solvent extracted Ph. Eur.

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Corn oil pressed  
Corn oil (maize oil) refined solvent extracted Ph. Eur.

The clear, pale yellow to golden yellow oil with a faint smell and taste is used as an edible oil. In the food industry, corn oil is used for the production of foodstuffs (margarine, mayonnaise, dietetics, baby food), in cosmetics corn oil is also used for the production of soaps and hair care products. Corn oil is also used as a raw material for lubricants and leather care products in the technical industry.

INCI name: Zea Mays Oil
CAS number: 8001-30-7
Botanical name: Zea mays L.

Corn plant & corn kernel

Corn oil is obtained from the seedlings of Zea mays L. (Gramineae) by pressing or extraction and is then refined.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Corn oil (maize oil) and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation & yield

As an oil-supplying plant, maize is of secondary importance, although maize germ oil is a nutritionally valuable oil due to its palmitic and mainly high oleic and linoleic acid content. However, the linoleic acid content varies considerably depending on the region of cultivation. The oil (oil content of the seedling approx. 35 %) is obtained as a by-product of the processing of corn into maize starch. The crude oil is then refined; cold-pressed corn germ oil is rarely sold.

The largest corn producers are the USA, China and Brazil. Corn is one of the most traded grains after wheat.

Background / History

The grain species maize has its origin between Mexico and Peru, but the actual wild form cannot be determined, since cultivated maize was selected from wild maize species very early. Remains of already domesticated wild maize forms have been found in caves in southern Mexico and dated to 5,000-3,400 BC. Corn also plays a role in Indian mythology and religion. Inhabitants of the Caribbean islands called it "mahiz", the Spanish adopted this name when they brought corn to Europe around 1,500. Corn was admired as a specialty but was not cultivated in Europe until the 17th century. It reached India and China via Italy, the Balkans and Russia. Since the Second World War, the plant, which is actually tropical and subtropical, has been cultivated worldwide. However, it is preferred as cattle feed, as a source of protein (polenta, tortillas, maize, popcorn) and starch (pudding, starch flour, fine pastries and as a thickener for soups and sauces as well as cornflakes).

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

900 kg
IBC

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: IBC & canister 6 months, drum 18 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids14 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids31 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids55 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid9 – 15 %
C18:1 Oleic acid24 – 41 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid50 – 60 %

You want to buy Corn oil (maize oil)?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Corn oil (maize oil) ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory