Blackcurrant oil

The gamma-linolenic acid rarity

It has a high content of gamma-linolenic acid.

Request Blackcurrant oil now

Our Blackcurrant oil qualities

We carry Blackcurrant oil in the following qualities for you

Blackcurrent oil refined

Blackcurrent oil refined

Usage

 Öle & Fette für die Kosmetikindustrie
Cosmetics
Öle & Fette für die Lebensmittelindustrie
Food
Öle & Fette für die Pharmaindustrie
Pharmaceutics
Blackcurrent oil refined    
INCI name: Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil
CAS number: 97676-19-2 / 68606-81-5
Botanical name: Ribes nigrum

Currant bush & currant

Black currant seed oil, also called black currant seed oil, is a particular rarity. It is extracted from the seeds of currants.

Would you like to be informed about the general market situation of Blackcurrant oil and our other products?

write email & subscribe to newsletter

Cultivation & yield

The world's largest producer of currants is Russia, followed by Poland, Ukraine, Germany and China.

Background / History

The plant family Grossulariaceae was already established in 1805. Later the individual genera were determined.

Our packaging

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: drum 18 months, canister 6 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids8 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids13 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids79 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C18:1 Oleic acid8 – 17 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid42 – 50 %
C18:3 Gamma-linolenic acidmin. 10 %

You want to buy Blackcurrant oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Blackcurrant oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory