Organic sea buckthorn oil

virgin

OriginOur sea buckthorn oil organic is obtained from selected sea buckthorn fruits from the EU, mainly from Germany.
Certificates EU organic
Article number202120

Description & production

Sea buckthorn oil organic is obtained by a special solvent-free process from organically grown fresh or deep-frozen berries of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.).

A orange to red oil with a characteristic fruity odour. The oil can be partially solidified at temperatures of 20°C.

Organic sea buckthorn oil virgin

Gustav Heess

Our sea buckthorn oil organic is of a particularly high quality and consists not buckthorn oil organic    of organic seed oil, but from valuable organic pulp oil. Thus, the valuable ingredients are preserved at their best. Our sea buckthorn oil organic comes from German production. Most of the organic fruits of our sea buckthorn oil organic are also grown in Germany. These come mainly from Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern and Sachsen-Anhalt and are obtained by harvesting whole branches and then freezing them. In order to allow the sea buckthorn bush to recover, it is only harvested every two years. The harvest free year gives the sea buckthorn strength and is also a source of food for birds in winter.

Our sea buckthorn oil organic is of particularly high quality, as it is obtained 100% solvent-free and gently by centrifugation.

Usage

  • Cosmetics

    • Sea buckthorn has many uses in cosmetics
    • pampers the skin and has an anti-inflammatory effect
    • Sea buckthorn oil supports the regeneration of skin cells
    • Sea buckthorn oil is often used in face cream, body lotion or bath oil
    • The rich oil is often used in production for skin care and sun protection
    • Sea buckthorn oil is very suitable for dry, rough and scaly skin
    • Sea buckthorn oil contains more antioxidants and palmitoleic acid than the other oils
    • The palmitoleic acid contained can be absorbed very well by the skin
    • Is used in natural cosmetics for the production of creams, massage oils, shampoos or shower gels
    • Sea buckthorn oil is said to reduce wrinkling and is therefore very popular in the field of anti-aging
    • Cosmetic products with sea buckthorn oil protect against free radicals.
  • Food

    • sea buckthorn also offers an abundance of E and A vitamins and is therefore mainly used as a food supplement
INCI name: Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil
CAS number: 225234-03-7 / 90106-68-6
Botanical name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Sustainability & responsibility

We obtain sea buckthorn organic mainly from Germany (Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern and Sachsen-Anhalt). Due to short transport distances we save CO2 during production.

For harvesting the organic sea buckthorn fruit, we mainly focus on the gentle harvesting of whole branches. This increases the quality of the fruit and at the same time the sea buckthorn is only harvested every 2 - 3 years. During this resting period, the sea buckthorn is a good source of food for birds in winter. In every growing area there is sea buckthorn in the dormancy period and therefore it is permanently available to birds as a source of food in winter.

Our packaging

190 kg
Drum

30 kg
Canister

10 kg
Canister


General durability: drum 18 months, canister 12 months

Nutritional values & composition

Nutritional value(per 100 g)
Energy3700 kJ / 900 kcal
Fat100 g
Saturated fatty acids35 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids60 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids5 g

Fatty acid ratio

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid25 – 45 %
C16:1 Palmitoleic acidmin. 20 %
C18:1 Oleic acid15 – 35 %

You want to buy Sea buckthorn oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Sea buckthorn oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory

More Sea buckthorn oil-qualities

Here you will find more information about Sea buckthorn oil &