Marula oil

cold pressed

OriginOur cold-pressed Marula oil comes 100 % from Namibia.
Article number205020

Description & production

Marula oil is produced from the seeds of the Marula tree Sclerocarya bierra (Anarcadiacae) by expression.

Lightly coloured oil with a mild smell, slightly turbid at room temperature.

Marula oil cold pressed

Gustav Heess

We obtain 100 % high quality marula oil from Namibia. For this purpose we work together with a non-profit women's cooperative in the north of Namibia. The fruit is collected by local women between January and April. They thus contribute to a large part of the family income. As soon as the fruits fall from the tree to the ground they are ripe. First the juice is extracted manually. The nuts are separated from their shells with a sharp horn from a cow and dried. Then the nut is cracked by hand with the help of a stone. In the next step, the two to three kernels are gently processed into cold-pressed oil on site in Namibia and shipped. As soon as the oil arrives at our headquarters in Leonberg, it is subjected to strict controls by our Gustav Heess laboratory, which is officially accredited according to DIN ISO 17025.

Usage

  • Cosmetics

    Due to its high content of antioxidants as well as vitamin C, its cosmetic use is particularly popular in anti-aging products. Because of its fatty acid distribution (70 - 80 % oleic acid C 18:1) the oil penetrates well and deeply and contributes to a smooth skin. At the same time it acts as a massage oil for the skin as it is said to have a refatting effect and to protect the lipid layer. Its use in hair products is also popular because it gives hair more shine and suppleness. In its origin, the oil is sometimes even used as a cleanser for the body instead of water, as it is very neutral.

INCI name: Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Botanical name: Sclerocarya Birrea

Sustainability & responsibility

Gustav Heess GmbH works together with a non-profit cooperative from the northern part of Namibia, which consists of around 2,500 women. The project aims to improve the quality of life of the rural population and the sustainable sale of the local product.

Local oil production in Namibia creates secure jobs and improves the quality of life.

Our packaging

190 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: drum 18 months, canister 6 months

Composition

C16:0 Palmitic acid9 – 13 %
C18:0 Stearic acid4 – 8 %
C18:1 Oleic acid70 – 80 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid4 – 9 %

You want to buy Marula oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Marula oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory

More Marula oil-qualities

Here you will find more information about Marula oil &