Castor oil

virgin Ph. Eur.

OriginWe obtain our high-quality castor oil virgin Ph. Eur. from India.
Certificates NATRUE
Article number740023

Description & production

Castor Oil is the fatty oil obtained by cold expression from the seeds of Rizinus communis L.. During the expression step, the temperature of the oil must not exceed 50°C.

Clear at 40°C, slightly yellow, viscous, hygroscopic liquid. Slightly soluble in light petroleum, miscible with ethanol 96% and with glacial acetic acid.

Castor oil virgin Ph. Eur.

Gustav Heess

We obtain our high-quality castor oil virgin from India. We have a longstanding partnership with our Indian partners. Since castor oil may be toxic if produced incorrectly, it requires special attention to the production processes when selecting producers.

Through our long-standing partnership and extensive audits, we can clearly trace the production process and through extensive analyses we can ensure that only the peeled seeds are used for oil production. After gentle pressing of the hulled castor beans, they are then further refined. All production steps and analyses comply with the requirements of the Pharmacopoeia Europaea (Ph. Eur.).

Usage

  • Cosmetics

    • Castor oil is often used for the care of eyelashes and eyebrows
    • Castor oil makes the hair shiny and is therefore used in hair care. Hair shampoos contain up to 30% castor oil
    • Castor oil is valued for its viscosity and is often used in lip gloss, lipsticks and bath oils
    • Castor oil is used generously as a basic substance in care and decorative cosmetics
  • Pharmaceutics

    • Castor oil has a laxative effect and is therefore used in human and veterinary medicine as a natural laxative
    • In the external application it is used for scars, skin scales and age spots
INCI name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
CAS number: 8001-79-4
Botanical name: Ricinus communis L

Sustainability & responsibility

The miracle tree, from whose seeds castor oil is extracted, is a frugal plant and therefore able to meet the challenges of climate change. In India, the miracle tree is cultivated by many small farmers and secures their livelihood. Through framework contracts, we provide the Indian oil mills with planning security.

Our packaging

25,000 kg
Tank truck

900 kg
IBC

200 kg
Drum

27 kg
Canister


General durability: IBC 12 months, drum 24 months, canister 6 months

Composition

C18:1 Oleic acid2,5 – 6 %
C18:2 Linoleic acid2,5 – 7 %
C18:1 Ricinoleic acid85 – 92 %

You want to buy Castor oil?

Ask Gustav Heess now free of charge and without obligation. We deliver Castor oil ...

  • worldwide
  • fast
  • reliable

Privacy: Yes, I have taken note of the Privacy statement and agree that the data provided by me may be collected and stored electronically for the purpose of processing and answering my enquiry. By sending the contact form I agree to the processing. | * mandatory

More Castor oil-qualities

Here you will find more information about Castor oil &

Castor oil refined Ph. Eur.

Castor oil refined Ph. Eur.

Castor oil refined low moisture Ph. Eur.

Castor oil refined low moisture Ph. Eur.

Castor oil virgin low acid value Ph. Eur.

Castor oil virgin low acid value Ph. Eur.

Organic castor oil cold pressed

Organic castor oil cold pressed